Basalt Crusher

Basalt crusher is equipment specially used to crush hard rocks such as basalt and has made a huge contribution to infrastructure construction. So what kind of stone is basalt, and which crusher is best for processing basalt? Where can the processed materials be used? Through this article, you will understand.

basalt crusher onsite

What is basalt?

As a type of volcanic rock, basalt is a fine-grained, dense, black-appearing igneous rock with a density of approximately 2.8-3.3g/cm3. Its main component is sodium aluminosilicate or calcium aluminosilicate. Because of its hard and wear-resistant properties, it is widely used in construction, road construction and other fields. So is basalt hard to crush? The answer is yes.

Basalt
basalt crushed rock
basalt images for you

So, how can we choose the most suitable crusher? First of all, the most important thing you need to know is which crusher is suitable for processing basalt.

What is the best crusher for basalt?

The most suitable crusher for crushing basalt is a device with high crushing strength and wear resistance. Common choices include jaw crushers and impact crusher machines.

  • Jaw crusher is suitable for primary and secondary crushing work and can handle larger block rocks;
  • The impact crusher is suitable for fine crushing and secondary crushing and can produce better aggregate shapes.

APJ-7510E jaw crusher machine for basalt
impact crusher machine for basalt

But apart from these, we cannot accurately determine what kind of crusher is most suitable. We also need to consider factors such as processing capacity, power requirements and production requirements. It is recommended to consult a professional basalt crusher plant supplier before purchasing or contact us for more detailed and targeted advice.

It is the most important thing to choose a basalt crusher, so,

How to choose a basalt crusher?

Choosing the right crusher involves considering several key factors to ensure optimal performance and efficiency for your specific needs:

mobile basalt crusher plant

basalt crusher installation
basalt crushing solution
install basalt crusher

Crushing Capacity:

Evaluate the required production capacity for your project. Select a crusher that can handle the volume of material you need to process.

Feed Size Compatibility:

Ensure the crusher is suitable for the size of basalt rocks you’ll be working with. Matching the feed size to the crusher’s capabilities prevents clogs and maximizes efficiency.

Crushing Mechanism:

Consider the type of crushing mechanism the crusher employs. Common types include jaw crushers, cone crushers, and impact crushers. Each has its advantages, so choose based on your specific requirements.

Adjustable Settings:

Opt for a crusher with adjustable settings to control the size of the output material. This flexibility is crucial for meeting varying project specifications.

Operating and Maintenance Costs:

Assess the overall operating and maintenance costs associated with the crusher. Look for a balance between upfront investment and long-term cost-effectiveness.

Durability and Build Quality:

Choose a basalt crusher from a reputable manufacturer known for producing robust and durable equipment. Quality construction ensures longevity and reliability.

Energy Efficiency:

Consider the energy efficiency of the crusher to minimize operational costs and environmental impact. Energy-efficient models can contribute to sustainable operations.

Ease of Maintenance:

Opt for a crusher with accessible and easy-to-maintain components. This reduces downtime and ensures smooth operations over the long term.

Safety Features:

Prioritize crushers with advanced safety features to protect operators and prevent accidents. This is crucial for creating a secure working environment.

Reviews and Recommendations:

Research customer reviews, industry recommendations, and testimonials about the crusher for basalt you’re considering.

basalt crushing equipment

ModelAPY2-57JAPY2-69JAPY2-750JAPY2-110J
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-4211WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPJ-5075EAPJ-6090EAPJ-7510EAPJ-110V
Maximum feed size (mm)425500630650
Silo volume (m3)45.377
Iron separator model (optional)RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-8RCYD(C)-12
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Main belt conveyor modelB650×8.5mB800×8.5mB1000×10mB1000×10m
Side out belt conveyor model (optional)B500×4mB500×4mB650×5mB650×5m
Generator power (kW) (optional)120160200250
Production capacity (t/h)45-10060-160110-320250-400
Transport Length (mm)12500127501327013200
Transport width (mm)2600260028503000
Transport height (mm)3950395042004400
Weight (t)28395765
ModelAPY2-110CAPY2-160CAPY2-200C
Crusher modelAPC-110CAPC-160CAPC-200C
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Maximum feed size (mm)160200215
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel double shaft
Feeding belt conveyor model (optional)B650B800B1000
Output belt conveyor model (optional)B500B650B650
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB650B800B1000
Generator power (kW) (optional)240280320
Production capacity (t/h)50-23080-390120-420
Transport Length (mm)138001380014500
Transport width (mm)300030003000
Transport height (mm)440044004500
Weight (t)323742
ModelAPY3-1010FAPY3-1210FAPY3-1214FAPY3-1315F
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-3896WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPF-1010HAPF-1210HAPF-1214HAPF-1315H
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1548YAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Tire configurationParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Return belt conveyor modelB650B650B800B1000
Feeder belt conveyor modelB650B800B800B1000
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB800B800B1000B1000
Production capacity (t/h)70-150100-285150-350180-500
Transport length (mm)13000158001580016500
Transport width (mm)2500255025503000
Transport height (mm)4200450045004500
Weight (t)41455360

By carefully assessing these factors and aligning them with your project requirements, you can make an informed decision when choosing a basalt crusher that meets your specific needs and delivers optimal results.

In addition to knowing which crusher is best suited, we also need to focus on the working principle of the crusher and need to know the how does the crusher process basalt? Let’s briefly understand the working process of the crusher to crush basalt.

How does a basalt crusher work?

To make full use of the working principle of basalt crushers, it is necessary to have an in-depth understanding of their structure.

Structure of Basalt Crushing Machine

In terms of structure, basalt crushing plant is mainly composed of crushing chamber, rotor, hammer head, screen, transmission device and control system. Among them, the crushing chamber is the main space of rock crushing; the rotor and the hammer head are responsible for impact crushing of the rock, and the screen is used to control the discharge particle size. The transmission provides power to the crusher, while the control system ensures the stable operation of the equipment.

Next, we will look in detail at the various components of the basalt crusher for sale and how they work together.

Working Flow

Its core working principle is to impact, shear and grind the rock through a high-speed rotating hammer head, so as to break the large rock into the required granularity of stone.
The processing of basalt is divided into three stages: coarse crushing of jaw crusher, medium and fine crushing of cone crusher and sand shaping of sand making machine.

The large basalt material is uniformly fed by the vibrating feeder through the silo and transported to the jaw crusher for coarse crushing. After coarse crushing, the material is screened by the vibrating screen and transported by the belt conveyor to the cone breaking process for fine crushing.
After the basalt transported to the basalt cone crusher is finely crushed, the circular vibrating screen is used for screening, and the material greater than or equal to 40mm is returned to the cone crusher for crushing again.
The basalt particles less than 40mm after crushing are sent to the sand making machine for further crushing and shaping, and the materials greater than or equal to 20mm are sent back to the sand making machine for fine crushing again. Materials less than 20mm are sent to the circular vibrating screen for screening and packaging. If clean basalt is needed, it can be sent to the sand washing machine for cleaning.

crushing flow chart

After knowing how the crusher breaks basalt, let’s specifically understand the benefits of having a basalt crusher machine!

Benefits of investing AIMIX basalt crusher

Basalt crusher has significant advantages in terms of performance:

working of the mobile crawler basalt crusher
workingsite of mobile crawler basalt crushers
mobile crawler basalt crusher working in the Philippines

Significantly reduce the construction period.

The bearings used in the basalt crusher have large specifications and high load-bearing capacity, which ensures high crushing efficiency and high output, and can easily complete the project within the scope provided.

Basalt crusher can meet different customer needs.

By replacing the screens with different apertures, the discharge particle size can be easily adjusted to adapt to the engineering projects of different customer groups.
Reduce maintenance costs.

According to the characteristics of hard rocks such as basalt, the crusher uses high-wear-resistant materials—the movable jaw assembly is made of high-quality cast steel, and the bearing seat is made of integral cast steel structure. Effectively extend the service life of equipment and reduce maintenance times and costs.

Easily meet local environmental protection policies.

AIMIX basalt crusher adopts advanced noise control technology and dust treatment device to reduce noise and dust emissions during equipment operation. and meet environmental protection requirements.

Reduce maintenance time and costs.

The detachable structure facilitates transportation, installation and maintenance. Operators can easily take up the job after being trained by AIMIX engineers.

These impressive performance characteristics make AIMIX’s crusher machines the first choice in various industries.

Next, let’s take a closer look at what areas basalt crushers can play their role in.

What is crushed basalt used for?

1. Raw material processing for the production of “cast stone”

The basalt crusher breaks basalt raw materials efficiently, providing the ideal processing solution for the production of “cast stone” raw materials, which can replace metals and other materials for the construction industry.

Basalt is the ideal raw material for this process, ensuring the excellent performance of the “cast stone”.

By ensuring the proper size of the basalt particles, the crusher provides high-quality raw materials for subsequent smelting and casting processes.

2. Aggregate production of lightweight concrete for high-rise buildings

The advantages of abrasion resistance, pressure resistance and corrosion resistance of basaltic stone make it the cornerstone of the development of railway and road transport.

The crusher can break up the porous basalt to produce the high-quality aggregate required for lightweight concrete. While maintaining strength, the building is lightweight and durable.

This kind of concrete is widely used in highways, airports, ports, tunnels, Bridges, reservoirs and other fields.

3. Production and processing of abrasive materials for industry

Basalt crusher can also use basalt as grinding material processing. Through basalt crushing line, crushed basalt rock can be used in the grinding process of metals and stones.

This plays a key role in the manufacture of filters, dryers, catalysts and other industrial applications.

In terms of market prospects, with the continuous investment in infrastructure construction and the acceleration of urbanization, the demand for basalt will continue to grow. Therefore, the crusher for basalt market has a broad space for development.

crushed basalt stone
basalt crushed
black basalt crushed rock black gravel

At the same time, with the continuous progress of science and technology and the increasingly stringent environmental requirements, the technical level and environmental performance of crusher will continue to improve, providing a strong guarantee for the sustainable development of the market.

I believe you have learned a lot about the crusher through the above, next, as a senior basalt crushing equipment supplier, we provide you with a few points of purchase suggestions, I hope to help you with your investment.

Advice on purchase and use of basalt crusher

When considering the purchase of a crusher, there are several key factors to keep in mind.

  • Choose brands with high visibility and good reputation to ensure the quality and after-sales service of the equipment.
  • Additionally, it’s essential to compare performance parameters such as crushing efficiency and output to determine the most suitable machine for your specific needs.
  • Close examination of equipment configuration, particularly aspects like rotor structure and hammer material, is also crucial to ensure long-term, stable operations.
  • Lastly, a field visit to observe the equipment in action can provide invaluable insights into its ease of operation and overall functionality.

During the operation of the crushing machine, safety and maintenance are of utmost importance. You should pay special attention to the following aspects to ensure the professional operation of the equipment:

crawler jaw basalt crusher
Crawler Impact basalt Crusher In AIMIX

Operation Guides For Basalt Crusher

1. Strictly adhere to the operating manual procedures for the crushing machine to prevent equipment damage or accidents caused by improper use.

2. Conduct regular professional maintenance on the crushing machine to ensure stable operation and extend the equipment’s lifespan. This includes, but is not limited to, inspections and maintenance of the lubrication system, electrical components, and mechanical parts.

3. Always monitor the operational status of the crushing machine. In case of any abnormalities, immediately stop the equipment, conduct inspections, and rectify faults to prevent further issues.

4. Operators should undergo professional training to enhance proficiency in operating the crushing machine and to develop a heightened awareness of safety issues. Implementing an effective management system is also crucial for ensuring safety. You could achieve it through regular training sessions and reinforcement of safety awareness within the team.

These measures contribute to the safe operation and professional maintenance of the crushing machine, ensuring optimal performance and reliability of the equipment.

If you are looking for basalt crusher for sale, you could take our products into considerations.

About AIMIX

In the crusher market, Aimix stands out for its excellent quality and customer service.

AIMIX’s basalt crushing machine stands out with intelligent and automated technology, enabling remote monitoring and operation for increased productivity and safety.

Environmental protection is a priority, with advanced technologies like dust control and noise reduction systems,our crusher aligns with local regulations.

Versatility is key, as AIMIX’s basalt crushers are designed for multipurpose use, adapting to various rock and ore crushing scenarios.

We can also provide different specifications for crushing plates and wear parts according to different needs.

AIMIX ensures customer success with comprehensive training, operational guidance, and 24/7 technical support.

Contact us for the latest basalt crusher price: https://aimixgroup.com/contact-us/. Choose AIMIX, choose success. Let’s build a better future together!

    Contact Us

    Capacity

    Raw Material

    Industry:

    Name*:

    Email*:

    Phone*:

    Country:

    Company:

    Projects details*:

    Project is:

    1. Feeding Size:
    2. Is There a Mining License?
    3. Start Time Of Project?
    4. Other Requirement.

    AIMIX Hot Products Are All Over The World

    AIMIX Hot Products Are All Over The World Map