Quartz Crusher

Quartz crusher is a machine used to process quartzite or quartz-bearing rocks into smaller particles, usually for mining operations or in the construction industry. This type of quartz rock crusher plays a vital role in extracting and processing quartz materials for various industrial applications.

AIMIX quartz crusher plant

Before we delve into the quartz stone crusher, let’s look at what quartz stone can be crushed, fully understand the characteristics of the raw material, in order to better choose the ideal equipment.

What Is Quartz?

Quartz stone, usually we say quartz stone is a new type of stone artificially synthesized from more than 90% quartz crystals plus resin and other trace elements. It is a large-size plate pressed by a special machine under certain physical and chemical conditions, and its main material is quartz. And quartz is a kind of mineral that easily turns into liquid form by heat or pressure.

Quartz and Hematite Crystals
Quartz
quartz AIMIX
  • Types of quartz: pink quartz, green quartz, white quartz, yellow quartz.
  • Composition: It is the simplest silicon dioxide, glassy luster, no resolution surface, but with shell-like fracture.
  • Color: None, white with some gray, yellow to orange, purple, deep purple, pink, taupe, brown, black.
  • Characteristics: Not easy to break, not easy to pollute, not easy to aging, fire-resistant, non-toxic and harmless.

Can Quartz Be Crushed?

Yes, quartz can be crushed. Quartz is a hard mineral with a Mohs hardness of 7, which means it is relatively resistant to scratching and abrasion. However, with the appropriate equipment and sufficient force, quartz can be crushed into smaller particles.

crushed quartz
quartz granules
crushed quartz small

What Is Crushed Quartz?

Crushed quartz is commonly used in various industries for different purposes:

  • Aggregate: Crushed quartz is often used as an aggregate material in construction applications such as concrete, asphalt, and road base. It provides strength and durability to these materials.
  • Fill Material: Crushed quartz can be used as fill material in landscaping and construction projects to fill voids, create level surfaces, or provide drainage.
  • Manufactured Quartz Products: Crushed quartz is a key ingredient in the production of manufactured quartz products such as engineered stone countertops, tiles, and slabs. These products often use crushed quartz mixed with resins and pigments to create durable and attractive surfaces.
  • Industrial Applications: Crushed quartz is used in various industrial applications such as foundry work, abrasives, filtration media, and water purification.
  • Decorative Purposes: Crushed quartz can be used for decorative purposes in landscaping, aquariums, and terrariums. It can add texture, color, and sparkle to indoor and outdoor spaces.
    The higher the content of quartz in quartz stone and the lower the amount of resin, the better the quality, the closer it is to natural and the less likely it is to deform.

How Can I Crush Quartz?

Crushing quartz can be done using various methods and equipment depending on the desired outcome and the scale of the operation. Here are some common methods:

Manual Quartz Crushing

For small-scale operations or individual specimens, quartz can be crushed manually using a heavy hammer or mallet. Place the quartz specimen on a sturdy surface, such as a solid piece of metal or a large rock, and strike it with the hammer until it fractures into smaller pieces.

Jaw quartz crushing machine

For larger quantities or more consistent crushing, a jaw crusher machine is commonly used.

Impact quartz crusher

Impact crushers are often used for secondary crushing after jaw crushers in larger operations.

Cone Crusher

Cone quartz crushers have a smaller crushing chamber and are often used for tertiary or quaternary crushing stages.

Ball Mill

In some cases, quartz can be crushed using a ball mill, which is a rotating cylindrical drum filled with steel balls or other grinding media. As the drum rotates, the balls crush the quartz into a fine powder.

APJ-7510E crusher jaw quartz
APJ-7510E crusher jaw quartz
APC-200C quartz cone crusher machine
APC-200C quartz cone crusher machine
Quartz impact crusher machine
Quartz impact crusher machine
ball mill small
Ball mill

Specifications

ModelFeed opening (mm)Max feeding size(mm)Output size(mm)Capacity(t/h)Power(kw)Overal dimension(mm)Weight(t)
APJ-1525E150×25013015-451-45.5896×745×9350.8
APJ-2540E250×40021020-805-20151450×1315×12962.8
APJ-4060E400×60034040-10016-60301565×1732×15866.7
APJ-5075E500×75042550-10040-110551890×1916×187011.7
APJ-6090E600×90050065-18080-18055-752305×1840×229816
APJ-7510E750×106063080-180110-32090-1102450×2472×284028
APJ-8010E800×1060680100-200140-34090-1102610×2556×280030
APJ-8710E870×1060720170-270180-36090-1102260×2556×280031.5
APJ-9012E900×120075095-225220-450110-1323335×3182×302549
APJ-1012E1000×1200850125-280280-550110-1323435×3182×302552
APJ-1215E1200×15001000150-300400-800160-2204200×3732×3843101
ModelRotor diameter × length (mm)Feed opening size (mm)Feed particle size (Max,mm)Production capacity (t)Power (kW)Weight (t)Dimensions L×W×H (mm)
APF1007VΦ1000×700400×73020020-5045-559.52400×1550×2660
APF1010VΦ1000×1050400×108020035-8055-7512.22400×2250×2620
APF1210VΦ1250×1050570×103025070-12090-110152690×2338×2890
APF1214VΦ1250×1400570×143025090-180132-16018.52690×2688×2890
APF1315VΦ1320×1500625×1530350150-250160-20019.53096×3273×2667
APF1320VΦ1320×2000625×2030350160-350200-280283096×3560×3185
APF1415VΦ1400×1500800×1530400280-350250-315333220×3473×2960
APF1520VΦ1500×20001315×2040500300-500315-400433890×3564×3220
ModelCrushing cone diameter (mm)Cavity typeMaximum feed size (mm)Adjustment range of discharge port (mm)Processing capacity (t/h)Mixing power (km)Dimension (L×W×H) (mm)Weight (t)
APC-600Y600 (2’ft)B6512-2512-25301740×1225×19405.5
D353-135-23
APC-900Y900 (2’ft)B11515-5050-90551990×1640×238010.2
Z605-2020-65
D403-1315-50
APC-1200Y1200 (2’ft)B14520-50110-2001102805×2300×298025.5
Z1008-2650-150
D503-1518-105
APC-1750Y1750 (2’ft)B21525-60280-4801603610×2950×418550.5
Z18510-30115-32051
D855-1575-23052
APC-2200Y2200 (2’ft)B30030-60590-1000260-2804790×3430×508084
Z23510-30200-58085
D1105-16120-34085
*Note: Technical parameters are subject to change without prior notice.
1.Standard B type is generally used in medium crushing.
2.Medium Z type is generally used for medium and fine crushing.
3.Short head D type is generally used for fine crushing.

Attention!!! When crushing quartz, it’s important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment, such as safety glasses and gloves, to protect against flying rock fragments. Additionally, proper ventilation may be necessary when using crushing equipment to prevent exposure to dust.

What Type Of Crusher Should I Use To Crush Quartzite Rock?

When selecting a crusher for crushing quartzite rock, you should consider factors such as the desired output size, production capacity, mobility requirements, and the specific characteristics of the quartzite rock. Here are some types of quartz crushers for sale commonly used for crushing quartzite rock, both in stationary and mobile quartz crushing plants:

In fact, no matter fixed or mobile quartz stone crushing plant equipped with crushing host are jaw crusher, cone crusher, impact crusher, therefore, the final effect achieved is the same, such as the final size of the material required, the amount required, no matter stationary or mobile quartz crushing solution can be completed. It is also the choice of the type of crusher and the difference between stationary and mobile determines the amount of final product and shape size, etc.. The following is to teach you how to choose the right quartz equipment.

How to judge the crushing host you need?

  • Jaw Crusher: Primary crushing. It is suitable for stationary quartz crusher plants and provides high reduction ratios for a variety of rock types. Jaw crushers are known for their reliability and robustness.
  • Impact Crusher: High production capacity and excellent particle shape. Suitable for both stationary and mobile crushing plants.
  • Cone Crusher: Secondary or tertiary crushing of quartzite rock. They provide high reduction ratios and are suitable for producing fine and uniform-sized particles. Cone crushers are available in stationary and mobile configurations.
  • Vertical Shaft Impactor (VSI): VSI crushers are commonly used for shaping and producing artificial sand from quartzite rock. They utilize the principle of centrifugal force to accelerate the rock particles and crush them against a stationary surface. VSI quartz sand making machine is suitable for both stationary and mobile applications.

How to judge whether your project needs fixed crushing plant or mobile crushing plant?

Determining whether your project requires a stationary crushing plant or a mobile crushing plant involves considering various factors related to the project’s scope, duration, location, mobility requirements, and operational considerations. Here are some key points to help you make this decision:

Project Duration and Location:

If your project involves a fixed location with a long duration, such as a mining operation or a large construction site, a stationary crushing plant might be more suitable.

For shorter-term projects or projects that require frequent relocation, such as road construction or demolition projects, a mobile crushing plant offers greater flexibility.

Mobility Requirements:

Evaluate whether your project requires the flexibility to move the crushing equipment from one site to another frequently. If mobility is essential, a mobile crushing plant would be preferable.

If the crushing operation will be confined to a single location and there are no plans for relocation, a stationary crushing plant may be sufficient.

Operational Considerations:

Consider the operational logistics and infrastructure available at the project site. A stationary crushing plant requires permanent infrastructure, such as foundations, power supply, and access roads.

A mobile crushing plant eliminates the need for permanent infrastructure and can be set up quickly at different locations, reducing setup time and costs.

Production Capacity:

Assess the required production capacity of the crushing plant. Stationary crushing plants typically offer higher production capacities compared to mobile plants.

If your project requires high production volumes and continuous operation, a stationary crushing plant may be more suitable.

Environmental and Regulatory Factors:

Consider any environmental regulations or restrictions that may affect the operation of the crushing plant, such as noise or emissions limits. Mobile crushing plants may offer advantages in terms of compliance with environmental regulations due to their mobility and reduced impact on the surrounding environment.

Cost Considerations:

Evaluate the initial investment and operating costs associated with both stationary and mobile crushing plants.

While stationary plants may require higher initial investments, they may offer lower operating costs over the long term. Conversely, mobile plants may have lower initial costs but higher operational costs due to transportation and maintenance.


Specifications
ModelAPY2-57JAPY2-69JAPY2-750JAPY2-110J
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-4211WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPJ-5075EAPJ-6090EAPJ-7510EAPJ-110V
Maximum feed size (mm)425500630650
Silo volume (m3)45.377
Iron separator model (optional)RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-8RCYD(C)-12
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Main belt conveyor modelB650×8.5mB800×8.5mB1000×10mB1000×10m
Side out belt conveyor model (optional)B500×4mB500×4mB650×5mB650×5m
Generator power (kW) (optional)120160200250
Production capacity (t/h)45-10060-160110-320250-400
Transport Length (mm)12500127501327013200
Transport width (mm)2600260028503000
Transport height (mm)3950395042004400
Weight (t)28395765
ModelAPY2-110CAPY2-160CAPY2-200C
Crusher modelAPC-110CAPC-160CAPC-200C
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Maximum feed size (mm)160200215
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel double shaft
Feeding belt conveyor model (optional)B650B800B1000
Output belt conveyor model (optional)B500B650B650
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB650B800B1000
Generator power (kW) (optional)240280320
Production capacity (t/h)50-23080-390120-420
Transport Length (mm)138001380014500
Transport width (mm)300030003000
Transport height (mm)440044004500
Weight (t)323742
ModelAPY3-1010FAPY3-1210FAPY3-1214FAPY3-1315F
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-3896WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPF-1010HAPF-1210HAPF-1214HAPF-1315H
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1548YAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Tire configurationParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Return belt conveyor modelB650B650B800B1000
Feeder belt conveyor modelB650B800B800B1000
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB800B800B1000B1000
Production capacity (t/h)70-150100-285150-350180-500
Transport length (mm)13000158001580016500
Transport width (mm)2500255025503000
Transport height (mm)4200450045004500
Weight (t)41455360

By carefully assessing these factors and considering the specific requirements of your project, you can determine whether a stationary crushing plant or a mobile crushing plant is more suitable for your needs. It’s essential to weigh the advantages and disadvantages of each option to make an informed decision.

Ultimately, the type of crusher you should use depends on factors such as the size and hardness of the quartzite rock, the desired output size, and the production capacity required. It’s essential to carefully assess your needs and choose the most suitable crusher for your quartz crushing plant.

If you are still not very clear, you can also contact us, we have professional technical engineers will evaluate and plan your project from start to finish, to help you confirm the most suitable quartz stone crushing plant.

Quartz Crusher Case

150tph mobile quartz crushing plant

APC-160C compound cone quartz crushing machine
APG-3895W vibrating feeder machine
APJ-6090E jaw quartz crusher machine
APS-1860Y2 vibrating screen
APV-9532 vsi quartz crushing machine
  • Purpose: produce quartz sand as raw material for glass and ceramics
  • Raw materials used: up to 400mm
  • Finished product demand: medium and fine sand between 0-3mm
  • Yield demands: 100TPH
  • Crushing capacity: 150TPH

How To Build A Quartz Crusher

Building a quartz crusher requires a basic understanding of mechanical principles and access to appropriate materials and tools. Here’s a general outline of how to build a simple quartz crusher:

  • Design Planning
  • Gather Materials and Tools
  • Design the Frame
  • Fabricate the Crushing Mechanism
  • Assemble the Crusher
  • Install Power Source
  • Test and Adjust
  • Safety Measures
  • Operational Considerations
  • Optional Additions

It’s essential to carefully plan, design, and construct your quartz crusher to ensure its reliability, efficiency, and safety during operation. If you’re not confident in your ability to build a crusher from scratch, consider consulting with a professional from us.

What Is The Quartz Crusher Price?

ProductsModelPrice Range
Jaw CrusherAPJ-E$18000-$210000
APJ-V$27000-$175000
APJ-X$9800-$23200
Cone CrusherAPC-Y$26000-$124000
APC-C$46000-$232000
APC-M$63000-$260000
APC-D$60000-$450000
Impact CrusherAPF$19000-$66000
APF-V$20000-$68000
APF-H$35000-$140000
Sand Making MachineAPV$27000-$65000
APV-X$28000-$105000
Primary Mobile Crushing PlantAPY2-57J-APY2-110J$550000-$960000
Secondary Mobile Crushing And Screening PlantAPY2-1010F-APY2-1214F$620000-$940000
APY2-110C-APY2-200C$750000-$1350000
Construction Waste Mobile Crushing and Screening PlantAPY3-1010F-APY3-1315F$910000-$1420000
Integrated Mobile Crushing and Screening PlantAPY4-4660S-APY4-6912S$730000-$1240000
Crawler CrusherAPYL$950000-$2300000

We offer a range of high-performance options tailored to meet your specific needs. Maximize productivity, minimize downtime, and elevate your production efficiency with our reliable crushing equipment.

There are many quartz crusher manufacturers online, but it is not all manufacturers can be always responsible for your project.

Contact us for the latest quartz crusher quote today and take the first step towards optimizing your quartz crushing operations!

    Contact Us

    Capacity

    Raw Material

    Industry:

    Name*:

    Email*:

    Phone*:

    Country:

    Company:

    Projects details*:

    Project is:

    1. Feeding Size:
    2. Is There a Mining License?
    3. Start Time Of Project?
    4. Other Requirement.

    AIMIX Hot Products Are All Over The World

    AIMIX Hot Products Are All Over The World Map