Are rising project costs, strict environmental regulations, and remote job sites making asphalt production more difficult across Australia? From mining roads in Western Australia to flood recovery in Queensland and city resurfacing in NSW, people often faces tight schedules and rising expenses. Choosing the right asphalt plant for sale in Australia is no longer just about capacity — it is about mobility, efficiency, and a solution tailored to local project conditions. Keep reading to see which asphalt plant solution fits your project best.
No two projects in Australia are the same, and the right asphalt plant can make all the difference. Whether you need flexibility for remote sites or high-capacity output for major highways, understanding the types of asphalt plants available is the first step toward the perfect solution.
What kind of asphalt plant is right for your project in Australia? There are four main types: mobile drum, mobile batch, stationary drum, and stationary batch asphalt plants. Each type is designed to meet different project conditions across the country — from remote regional roads in Queensland and Western Australia to urban resurfacing in New South Wales and airport projects in Victoria. With Australia investing over AUD 110 billion in infrastructure in 2025, understanding these options is key to choosing the right asphalt plant for efficiency, compliance, and cost control.
| Model | ALYQ60 | ALYQ80 | ALYQ100 | ALYQ120 | ALYQ160 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 60TPH | 80TPH | 100TPH | 120TPH | 160TPH |
| Mixer capacity | 800kg | 1200kg | 1300kg | 1700kg | 2200kg |
| Mixing cycle | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s |
| Gasoline Power(kW) | 54 | 63.5 | 104.5 | 125 | 157.5 |
| Coal Power(kW) | 75 | 86.5 | 127.5 | 169 | 205 |
| filter area | 370㎡ | 420㎡ | 480㎡ | 510㎡ | 620㎡ |
| Model | ALYT20 | ALYT40 | ALYT60 | ALYT80 | ALYT100 | ALYT120 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Output | 20t/h | 45t/h | 60t/h | 80t/h | 100t/h | 120t/h |
| Power | 34kw | 65kw | 105kw | 135kw | 170kw | 200KW |
| Cold Aggregate Feeding System | 3.5m³×1 | 4m³×4 | 4m³×4 | 6.5m³×4 | 6.5m³×4 | 6.5m³×4 |
| Finihsed Asphalt Storage Bin | 2m³ | 2.5m³ | 4.5m³ | 5m³ | 7m³ | 7m³ |
| Asphalt Temperature | 120-180℃ | 120-180℃ | 120-180℃ | 120-180℃ | 120-180℃ | 120-180℃ |
| Fuel Consumption(Fuel Oil) | 5-7.5kg/t | 5-7.5kg/t | 5-7.5kg/t | 5-7.5kg/t | 5-7.5kg/t | 5-7.5kg/t |
| Fuel Consumption(Burning Coal) | 13-15kg/t | 13-15kg/t | 13-15kg/t | 13-15kg/t | 13-15kg/t | 13-15kg/t |
| Asphalt Tank | 10m³ | 20m³ | 30m³ | 30m³ | 35m³ | 35m³ |
| Option | bag dust collector / water dust collector | bag dust collector / water dust collector | bag dust collector / water dust collector | bag dust collector / water dust collector | bag dust collector / water dust collector | bag dust collector / water dust collector |
| Whole Plant Option | whole mobile / semi-mobile / fixed | whole mobile / semi-mobile / fixed | whole mobile / semi-mobile / fixed | whole mobile / semi-mobile / fixed | whole mobile / semi-mobile / fixed | whole mobile / semi-mobile / fixed |
| Model | ALQ40 | ALQ60 | ALQ80 | ALQ100 | ALQ120 | ALQ160 | ALQ200 | ALQ240 | ALQ320 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 40 t/h | 60 t/h | 80 t/h | 100 t/h | 120 t/h | 160 t/h | 200 t/h | 240 t/h | 320 t/h |
| Cold Aggregate Hoppers | 4×4.5m³ | 4×6.5m³ | 4×7.5m³ | 4×7.5m³ | 5×7.5m³ | 5×12m³ | 5×12m³ | 5×12m³ | 6×15m³ |
| Dryer Size | φ1.2m×5.2m | φ1.5m×6m | φ1.5m×6.7m | φ1.65m×7m | φ1.8m×8m | φ2.2m×9m | φ2.6m×9m | φ2.6m×9.5m | φ2.8m×10.2m |
| Fuel consumption | 70-300kg / h | 100-400kg / h | 120-600kg / h | 150-1000kg / h | 150-1000kg / h | 150-1400kg / h | 180-1800kg / h | 180-1800kg / h | 260-2500kg / h |
| Vibrating Screen (Layer) | 4 layers | 4 layers | 4 layers | 4 layers | 5 layers | 5 layers | 5 layers | 5 layers | 6 layers |
| Mixer Capacity | 500kg | 800kg | 1000kg | 1250kg | 1500kg | 2000kg | 2500kg | 3000kg | 4000kg |
| Cycle Time | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s | 45s |
| Filter Area | 230m² | 300m² | 420m² | 480m² | 550m² | 650m² | 700m² | 1050m² | 1350m² |
| Asphalt Temperature | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ | 140-180 ℃ |
| Total Power | 170kw | 200kw | 300kw | 350kw | 380kw | 490kw | 550kw | 670kw | 865kw |
| Courts Models | ALT20 | ALT40 | ALT60 | ALT80 | ALT100 | ALT120 | ALT160 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 20 t/h | 45 t/h | 60 t/h | 80 t/h | 100 t/h | 120 t/h | 160 t/h |
| Power | 34kw | 65kw | 105kw | 135kw | 170kw | 200kw | 300kw |
| Cold Aggregate Hoppers | 3.5m³×1 | 4m³×4 | 4m³×4 | 6.5m³×4 | 6.5m³×4 | 6.5m³×4 | 6.5m³×4 |
| Finished Aggregate Storage Bin | 2 m³ | 2。5 m³ | 4.5 m³ | 5 m³ | 7 m³ | 7 m³ | 10 m³ |
| Asphalt Temperature | 120-180 ℃ | ||||||
| Fuel consumption | 13-15kg/t | ||||||
| Asphalt Tank | 10 m³ | 20 m³ | 30 m³ | 30 m³ | 35 m³ | 35 m³ | 35 m³ |
| Control room | 2.2m | 2.2m | 3m | 3m | 3.5m | 3.5m | 3.5m |
| Option | Bag dust filter/water dust filter | ||||||
How much should you budget for an asphalt plant in Australia? The asphalt plant equipment price alone typically ranges from $50,000 to $1,000,000, depending on plant type, capacity, and configuration. (This figure refers to the plant itself and does not include transportation, civil foundation work, installation, or local compliance upgrades.) Understanding what drives this price range is essential before making an investment decision.
Mobile plants usually cost less and offer relocation flexibility, while stationary plants require larger structures and precision systems, resulting in higher prices.
Higher output requires larger dryers, mixers, and dust collectors, which increases cost significantly, especially for 160–240 TPH highway-grade systems.
Meeting Australian EPA standards often requires baghouse asphalt plant australia with dust collector compliance, low-NOx burners, and noise control systems.
AI control systems, IoT remote monitoring, and automatic weighing improve efficiency and reduce labor costs, but increase upfront equipment pricing.
Extra asphalt tanks, RAP systems, fiber feeders, or upgraded burners raise the total equipment cost depending on project needs.
But remember, the price tag on the plant itself is just the beginning. Shipping, installation, site preparation, permits, and initial working capital can add a significant amount to your total investment. Let’s break down these additional costs so you know exactly what to plan for in Australia.
Buying the asphalt plant itself is only part of the investment. Shipping from China to Australia, site preparation, installation, permits, and initial working capital can add hundreds of thousands of AUD. This table shows reference costs for a 100 TPH asphalt plant, helping you plan your budget realistically while considering local Australian conditions.
⚠️ All figures are reference values. Actual costs may vary depending on shipping port, customs duties, site conditions, and local regulations.
| Category | Item | Mobile Plant (AUD) | Stationary Plant (AUD) | Notes (Australia Context) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Transportation | Sea freight | 25,000 – 45,000 | 50,000 – 90,000 | Shanghai → Sydney/Brisbane/Perth; container quantity affects cost |
| Inland transport | 8,000 – 20,000 | 20,000 – 40,000 | Heavy haulage permits required for oversized components | |
| 2. Civil Works | Concrete foundation | 15,000 – 40,000 | 120,000 – 250,000 | Stationary plants require full foundation; site leveling included |
| Electrical & transformer | 10,000 – 30,000 | 40,000 – 80,000 | Grid connection, switchgear; may vary by state regulations | |
| Site leveling & drainage | 8,000 – 25,000 | 50,000 – 100,000 | Important in flood-prone regions (QLD) | |
| 3. Installation & Commissioning | Mechanical installation | 15,000 – 35,000 | 60,000 – 120,000 | Includes crane rental and local labor |
| Commissioning & training | 8,000 – 20,000 | 20,000 – 40,000 | On-site engineer support recommended | |
| 4. Compliance & Licensing | EPA permits | 10,000 – 30,000 | 20,000 – 60,000 | Environmental approvals in NSW, VIC, QLD |
| Noise & safety measures | 8,000 – 20,000 | 15,000 – 40,000 | Especially near residential areas or schools | |
| 5. Initial Working Capital | Raw materials (1 month) | 80,000 – 150,000 | 120,000 – 250,000 | Bitumen + aggregates; depends on production volume |
| Fuel reserve | 20,000 – 40,000 | 35,000 – 70,000 | Diesel or gas for heating & mixing | |
| Spare parts stock | 15,000 – 40,000 | 25,000 – 60,000 | Critical wear parts and emergency replacements |
Key Insight.
Portable Asphalt Plant Australia Total Other Costs: ~AUD 200,000 – 400,000.
Stationary Asphalt Plant Australia Total Other Costs: ~AUD 400,000 – 800,000.
⚠️ Reference only: Actual costs may vary depending on shipping port, customs duties, local site conditions, and compliance requirements. Australian buyers should consult local engineers or logistics providers for precise estimates.
Cost planning is only half of the equation. To make a smart investment, you also need to understand where the Australian asphalt market is heading. Are infrastructure projects expanding? Is regional demand increasing? Let’s take a closer look at the latest market trends shaping asphalt plant opportunities across Australia.
How is the demand for asphalt evolving across Australia in 2026 and beyond? With governments investing heavily in highways, regional roads, and urban resurfacing, the need for reliable asphalt production is rising. Contractors and local councils face tight schedules, strict environmental standards, and regional project challenges — making efficient, flexible asphalt plants more critical than ever. Below, we break down the latest market trends, regional demands, and equipment growth to help you plan your next asphalt plant investment.
| Driver | Trend | Impact on Asphalt Plant Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Public Infrastructure Investment | Transport investment > AUD 129 billion | More highway & regional projects needing asphalt production |
| Construction Activity | Road works ~ AUD 39.7 billion (FY26) | Consistent production & plant deployment |
| Equipment Market Growth | Asphalt paving equip. CAGR ~5.8% | Higher demand for efficient paving and mixing equipment |
| Regional & Remote Projects | Continued demand in QLD, WA & NT | Mobile plant preferences for relocation efficiency |
Growing asphalt demand is only one side of the story. As projects expand and regulations tighten, the real question becomes: how is the asphalt mixing plant market itself responding? Let’s look at what the 2026–2030 outlook means for equipment investment across Australia.
Is the Australian asphalt mixing plant market entering a new growth phase after 2026? With sustained infrastructure investment, tightening environmental standards, and rising demand for regional flexibility, buyers are rethinking how and when to invest in new hot mix asphalt plants. Understanding where the market is heading can help contractors, councils, and investors make smarter, future-proof decisions.
The market outlook shows where Australia is heading — but what does that mean for your specific project? Growth forecasts and investment figures are only part of the picture. The real question is: which asphalt plant configuration fits the conditions in your state? Let’s break it down by region and match plant types to actual project demand.
Asphalt plant selection in Australia goes beyond production capacity. Each state differs in infrastructure priorities, regulatory requirements, geographic conditions, and project scale. A plant suited for a long-term motorway project in New South Wales may not fit remote regional works in Western Australia. Find the right asphalt plant configuration for your state in the guide below.
| State | Typical Project Focus | Recommended Capacity | Recommended Plant Type | Representative Projects (2026–2028) | Why It Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New South Wales (NSW) | Major highway upgrades, metro expansions, airport resurfacing | 160–240 TPH | Stationary Batch / Stationary Drum | M1 Pacific Motorway Upgrade, Western Harbour Tunnel | Large corridor projects often exceed 30–50 km paving sections, requiring >1,500 tons/day stable output with strict EPA emission compliance |
| Victoria (VIC) | Urban road renewal, regional transport links, sustainability requirements | 140–200 TPH | Stationary Batch | North East Link Project, Melbourne Airport Rail | Metropolitan resurfacing and link upgrades demand high mix precision and consistent 1,200–1,800 tons/day production |
| Queensland (QLD) | Regional highways, flood recovery works, rural road networks | 100–160 TPH | Mobile Batch / Mobile Drum | Bruce Highway Upgrades, Flood Recovery Works | Dispersed regional works across hundreds of kilometers favor mobile units producing 800–1,300 tons/day with fast relocation |
| Western Australia (WA) | Mining access roads, remote infrastructure, long regional connections | 120–200 TPH | Mobile Batch / Mobile Drum | Great Northern Highway Works, Pilbara Regional Roads | Remote projects spanning long haul distances require modular relocation and fuel-efficient continuous production above 1,000 tons/day |
| South Australia (SA) | Council & regional maintenance, mid-scale resurfacing | 80–140 TPH | Mobile Drum / Mobile Batch | South Road Upgrade, Rural Road Resealing | Mid-scale resurfacing programs typically require 600–1,100 tons/day with cost-balanced setup |
| Northern Territory (NT) | Community access roads, smaller localized projects | 60–120 TPH | Mobile Drum | Stuart Highway maintenance, Remote community access roads | Lower-volume projects under 800 tons/day benefit from transportable, simplified configurations |
Choosing the right asphalt plant is only part of the equation. Before production begins, every asphalt facility in Australia must pass through environmental, planning, and safety approvals. Understanding these requirements early can save months of delays and unexpected costs. Let’s look at what certifications and permits you’ll need before breaking ground.
Establishing an asphalt plant in Australia requires compliance with environmental, safety, and local planning regulations. Requirements vary by state, but most projects must obtain approvals across environmental protection, construction planning, workplace safety, and equipment standards before operation. Below is an overview of the key certifications typically required.