Mobile Jaw Crusher

What is mobile jaw crusher? The mobile jaw crusher is a type of mobile crushing equipment used in the construction and mining industries. It is a self-contained unit that combines a jaw crusher and a mobile carrier, typically mounted on wheels or tracks, allowing it to be easily moved to different locations and set up on job sites.

mobile jaw crusher AIMIX

Mobile jaw crushers are essential equipment in the construction, mining, and recycling industries, providing a versatile and efficient solution for on-site size reduction and material processing. First, let’e explore its applications in different industries.

Portable Crushing Solutions: Exploring the Diverse Applications of Mobile Jaw Crushers

Portable jaw crusher for sale has a broad range of application fields due to their features of flexibility, mobility, and efficiency. Some of the key application fields for mobile jaw crushers include: mining and quarrying, road construction, construction waste recycling, and concrete production. In the following paragraphs, let’s explore the potential of mobile jaw crushers across these industries.

Quarries and Mines

Jaw crusher mobile excels in handling various types of ores, including hard, abrasive, and even sticky materials, making them ideal for demanding mining environments. Whether it’s granite, basalt, limestone, cobblestone, river stones, or other hard rock ores, mobile jaw crushers can efficiently reduce them to the desired size.

They have the advantages of high crushing efficiency, large capacity, and low energy consumption, making them very suitable for large-scale raw material crushing operations. Thus, they are essential for extracting valuable materials and preparing them for further processing.

crawler mobile jaw crusher and other moble crushers in Malaysia

If you want to process the cobblesstones in the quarry, here is a soluton for your reference.

150tph Mobile Jaw Crusher Working Efficiently in Malaysian Quarries

  • Processing capacity: 150tph
  • Configurations: jaw Crusher mobile, mobile cone crusher, and mobile screen machine, etc.
  • Finished Product: 5-10, 10-15, 10-20mm
  • Applications: Aggregates produced from crushed pebbles are mainly sold in local areas.

unload crusher components
crawler mobile crushing machine test
customer feedback from Malaysian customer

During the construction of roads, the mobile jaw crusher AIMIX can be used to crush materials, like gravel, sand, and stone, on-site to meet the needs of subgrade fill, etc. The on-site crushing way avoids a lot of raw material transportation, which can reduce construction costs. In addition, the mobility also helps the equipment to be flexibly deployed along with changes in the construction site.

150tph Mobile Jaw Crusher Processing Limestone in Madagascar

mobile jaw crusher in madagascar
Portable Jaw Crusher For Limestone Crushing In Madagascar
  • Processing capacity: 250tph
  • Configurations: 4 in 1 mobile unit, including mobile jaw Crusher, mobile cone crusher, and mobile screener, etc.
  • Project: road construction
  • Customer feedback: “I’m absolutely thrilled with AIMIX’s mobile jaw crusher for processing limestone! It exceeded all my expectations. The crusher‘s efficiency in crushing limestone is exceptional, delivering high-quality results. Its mobility and versatility make it incredibly convenient to use at different locations. The durability and reliability are impressive, requiring minimal maintenance. AIMIX’s customer service has been outstanding, providing prompt assistance throughout. I highly recommend AIMIX Group for top-notch machinery. Thank you for a fantastic product!”

The portable jaw crushers for sale can crush various rock raw materials on-site, providing the necessary aggregates for concrete batching plants. The aggregate will be the raw materails for concrete production. Using the mobile jaw crushing plant can effectively shorten the distance of raw material transportation and improve the efficiency of concrete production.

100tph Mobile Jaw Crusher Plant Providing Aggregate For Airport Construction in Russia

  • Broken raw material: volcanic rock
  • Maximum feed particle size: 500mm.
  • Discharge granularity: 0-5mm, 5-10mm, 10-20mm, 20-40mm
  • Customer feedback: “We are incredibly pleased with AIMIX APY2-69J mobile jaw crusher for processing volcanic rock! It has surpassed our expectations in every aspect. The crusher’s performance and efficiency in crushing volcanic rock have been exceptional, consistently delivering high-quality results. Its mobility and user-friendly design have greatly enhanced our productivity. AIMIX Group’s support and service have been outstanding throughout the process. We highly recommend the APY2-69J mobile jaw crusher for efficient and reliable volcanic rock processing.”

100tph Portable Jaw Crusher Providing Aggregate For Airport Construction in Russia

Mobile jaw crusher machine can process construction waste, concrete waste, and other such materials for recycling and reuse. Crushing the waste materials can process them into various construction aggregates, achieving resource recycling and reuse. The high mobility is suitable for direct on-site crushing, reducing transportation costs.

150tph Mobile Machine Jaw Crusher Plant Used For Construction Waste Recyling

150tph mobile jaw crushing plant for construction waste
configurations of portable crushing plant

The versatility of mobile jaw crushers makes them valuable equipment across diverse industries. Their ability to process materials directly at the job site saves time, reduces transportation costs, and contributes to sustainable practices by recycling materials and reducing waste. Through the above applications, you can easily found that there are wheeled mobile jaw crusher and crawler jaw crusher for sale. Although both of them have excellent mobility, they are applicable in various condition. Therefore, you’d better know their differences before investing in one.

Wheeled Or Crawler Mobile Jaw Crusher: Which Is Your Ultimate Choice?

In order to guide you choosing a right type of mobile jaw crusher for sale, here is the simple comparison between wheeled mobile jaw crushers and crawler jaw crushers for reference:

choose which one - wheeled or crawler jaw crusher

Mobility and Portability

Wheeled mobile jaw crushers are more easily transported between job sites, as they can be towed behind a truck or other prime mover. Crawler jaw crushers are self-propelled, providing better on-site mobility, especially over rough terrain and steep grades, but may require more time and effort to relocate.

Ease of Setup/Relocation

Wheeled type generally requires less time and effort to set up and relocate within a job site. However, the tracked jaw crushers may take more time to set up and reposition due to their larger size and weight.

Terrain Capabilities

As we all know, the crawler jaw crushers excel at navigating uneven, soft, or steep job site conditions that could be challenging for wheeled models. And the wheeled jaw crushers may be limited in their ability to work on very rough, soft, or inclined surfaces, more suitable for moving on the flat road.

Crawler Mobile Jaw Crusher for Sale

Footprint and Weight

Wheeled type typically has a smaller footprint and are lighter in weight compared to crawler models. But the larger size and weight of crawler type crushers may make them less suitable for certain job sites with space constraints.

Cost

Wheeled mobile jaw crushers are generally more cost-effective compared to the higher-priced crawler models. But in general, the mobile jaw crusher price is relatively high. You can contact us for the best price.

APY2-110J primary jaw crusher plant
APY2-110J primary mobile jaw crushing plant
ModelAPY2-57JAPY2-69JAPY2-750JAPY2-110J
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-4211WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPJ-5075EAPJ-6090EAPJ-7510EAPJ-110V
Maximum feed size (mm)425500630650
Silo volume (m3)45.377
Iron separator model (optional)RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-8RCYD(C)-12
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Main belt conveyor modelB650×8.5mB800×8.5mB1000×10mB1000×10m
Side out belt conveyor model (optional)B500×4mB500×4mB650×5mB650×5m
Generator power (kW) (optional)120160200250
Production capacity (t/h)45-10060-160110-320250-400
Transport Length (mm)12500127501327013200
Transport width (mm)2600260028503000
Transport height (mm)3950395042004400
Weight (t)28395765

No matter which type of mobile crusher jaw crusher you choose, it is very cost-effective. According to customer feedback, customers’ investment in the stone crushing plant will pay back after one year of operation.

Once you have made that decision, the next step is to ensure the effective and efficient use of the mobile jaw crusher. How should you deal with placing the mobile jaw crushing plant during construction? The following is to introduce you to the guide for using a mobile jaw crusher.

How to Put a Mobile Jaw Crusher into Use?

After the mobile crushing plants are trasported to the construction sites, it is necessary to install, test, and use it. Here is a step-by-step guide on how to put a mobile jaw crusher into use:

mobile crushers in Malaysia

Choose A Loacation

Select a suitable location for the mobile jaw crusher plant operation. And perform site leveling work to prepare the ground for the crusher setup.

Transport and Set up

Drive the portable mobile jaw crusher plant to the chosen location. Extend the lifting legs to set up the mobile crushing plant.

Prepare the Foundation

  • Dig a pit under the fixed legs, with the size of the pit depending on the local soil quality (larger for looser soil).
  • Fix the movable legs with coupling bolts to the fixed legs.
  • Pour concrete into the pit under the movable legs to create a foundation.
  • Adjust the concrete surface to make the support for the crushing plant more stable.

Finalize the Setup

  • After the concrete has solidified, adjust the concrete surface to make the crushing plant support smoother.
  • Retract the lifting legs.
  • Optionally, add auxiliary support tools, such as sleepers, under the vehicle body to achieve full smoothness.

AIMIX mobile jaw crusher

Conduct a Test Run and Ensure Proper Operation

Before the small portable jaw crusher for sale starts to operate, it is still necessary to test run to make sure that the components are running normally, and it can’t start the production work directly.

Therefore, it is necessary to hold the official operator of the mobile jaw crusher operating certificate, on the one hand, to ensure the correct operation of the aggregate crushing equipment and the safety of the equipment, on the other hand, it is also the safety of the operator himself.

Especially the mobile jaw crushing equipment is originally worth a lot of money, both of us must put 200% energy to treat the operation of the mobile jaw crusher, therefore, the following provides you with the operating instructions of AIMIX mobile jaw crusher, and we hope that it can help you to use the mobile jaw crusher correctly.

Operating Instructions Of Mobile Jaw Crusher And Precautions

To ensure safe and efficient operation, it’s important to follow proper operating instructions and take necessary precautions. Here’s a guide to operating a small mobile jaw crusher effectively:

  • 1. Read the User Manual: Before operating the mobile jaw crusher, thoroughly read and understand the user manual provided by the mobile jaw crusher manufacturers. This manual contains essential information about the crusher’s features, operation, maintenance, and safety precautions.
  • 2. Pre-Start Checks: Before starting the crusher, perform a pre-start check to ensure that all components are in good condition. Check for any loose bolts, damaged parts, or leaks. Ensure that the crusher is properly lubricated and all safety guards are in place.
  • 3. Start-Up Procedure: Start the crusher following the portable jaw crusher manufacturers’ recommended start-up procedure. Generally, this involves turning on the power supply, engaging the engine, and gradually starting the crusher’s hydraulic system.
  • Small Mobile Jaw Crusher - 50tph

  • 4. Material Feeding: Only feed materials that are within the crusher’s capacity and specifications. Avoid overloading the crusher, as this can lead to reduced efficiency and potential damage to the machine.
  • 5. Adjustments: Set the crusher’s parameters according to the desired output size. Adjust the rock crusher‘s gap to control the final product size. Proper adjustments ensure optimal performance and product quality.
  • 6. Crusher Operation: Start the crusher’s engine and engage the crushing mechanism. Feed the material gradually into the mini mobile jaw crusher’s inlet. Monitor the crusher’s operation and adjust the feeding rate as needed for consistent and efficient crushing.
  • 7. Conveyor Belts: If equipping the mobile jaw crusher with conveyor belts, ensure that you properly align and maintain their functioning. Regularly check for any signs of wear or damage and promptly address any issues.
  • 8. Clearing Blockages: In case of blockages in the crusher’s inlet or crushing chamber, shut down the crusher immediately. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions for clearing blockages safely.
  • 9. Maintenance: Regular maintenance is crucial for optimal performance and prolonging the lifespan of the crusher. Follow the maintenance schedule provided in the user manual. This includes checking and changing oil, inspecting and replacing wear parts, and addressing any issues promptly.
  • Maintenance for Mobile Jaw Crusher Plant

  • 10. Safety Precautions:

    1) Always wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) when operating the crusher, including safety glasses, hearing protection, and protective clothing.

    2) Keep bystanders away from the crusher during operation to prevent accidents.

    3) Follow proper lockout/tagout procedures when performing maintenance or repairs.

    4) Do not attempt any adjustments or repairs while the crusher is in operation.

    5) Never reach into the crusher’s inlet or crushing chamber while it’s operating.

If any unusual sounds, vibrations, or issues are noticed during operation, shut down the crusher and investigate the cause before resuming operation.

Tyre-type mobile jaw crusher plant

In conclusion, proper operating instructions and precautions are essential for the safe and efficient operation of a mobile jaw crusher. By following these guidelines, you can ensure the longevity of the machine, reduce the risk of accidents, and achieve optimal crushing performance for your applications. Always refer to the manufacturer’s manual and consult with professionals if needed for specific situations.

After reading this article, I wonder if you have a deeper understanding of mobile jaw crusher?

If you already know how to choose the model, quickly tell us the model you need, our project consultant will customize the best plan for you!

If you are a novice in this mobile jaw crusher field, don’t worry, we will escort your project with our professionalism, and you are welcome to take a minute to tell us your needs, we will make more than 2 sets of programs for you. And provide you with reasonable mobile jaw crusher price. And we have professional service team, please be assured.

AIMIX after-sales installation team
Installation team
after-sales-team
Solution experts

Thank you for your time.

    Contact Us

    Capacity

    Raw Material

    Industry:

    Name*:

    Email*:

    Phone*:

    Country:

    Company:

    Projects details*:

    Project is:

    1. Feeding Size:
    2. Is There a Mining License?
    3. Start Time Of Project?
    4. Other Requirement.