What Type Of Crusher Is Used For Aggregate

It is easy to know what type of crusher is used for aggregate, but it is difficult to judge which crusher is suitable for aggregate.

At first, you need to know the definition of an aggregate crusher.

aggregate crusher plant in working site

rock aggregate
30mm aggregate
Aggregate
coarse aggregate
fine aggregate

What is an aggregate crusher

An aggregate crusher for sale is a machine used to crush rocks, minerals, or other materials into smaller pieces or aggregates of a specific size range. It is commonly used in the construction and mining industries to produce various types of aggregate materials used in building projects, road construction, concrete production, and more.

Rock & aggregate crushers can come in different forms, such as aggregate jaw crushers, aggregate impact crushers, aggregate cone crushers, or aggregate mobile crushers, each designed to handle different types of materials and achieve specific aggregate sizes and shapes. These crushers typically operate by applying compressive force to the material to break it down into smaller fragments.

what is an aggregate crusher

Mobile Type

Mobile aggregate crusher plants offer greater flexibility and adaptability as they can be easily moved between different worksites as per the requirements. It requires simpler maintenance requirements and can be operated by a smaller team, but it may have limited output due to size and mobility constraints.

crawler mobile aggregate crusher plant
Crawler mobile aggregate crusher plant

combined mobile aggregate crusher plant
Combined mobile aggregate crusher plant

Mobile Crusher Plant Specifications

ModelAPY2-57JAPY2-69JAPY2-750JAPY2-110J
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-4211WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPJ-5075EAPJ-6090EAPJ-7510EAPJ-110V
Maximum feed size (mm)425500630650
Silo volume (m3)45.377
Iron separator model (optional)RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-6.5RCYD(C)-8RCYD(C)-12
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Main belt conveyor modelB650×8.5mB800×8.5mB1000×10mB1000×10m
Side out belt conveyor model (optional)B500×4mB500×4mB650×5mB650×5m
Generator power (kW) (optional)120160200250
Production capacity (t/h)45-10060-160110-320250-400
Transport Length (mm)12500127501327013200
Transport width (mm)2600260028503000
Transport height (mm)3950395042004400
Weight (t)28395765
ModelAPY2-110CAPY2-160CAPY2-200C
Crusher modelAPC-110CAPC-160CAPC-200C
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Maximum feed size (mm)160200215
Tire configurationParallel double shaftParallel double shaftParallel double shaft
Feeding belt conveyor model (optional)B650B800B1000
Output belt conveyor model (optional)B500B650B650
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB650B800B1000
Generator power (kW) (optional)240280320
Production capacity (t/h)50-23080-390120-420
Transport Length (mm)138001380014500
Transport width (mm)300030003000
Transport height (mm)440044004500
Weight (t)323742
ModelAPY3-1010FAPY3-1210FAPY3-1214FAPY3-1315F
Feeder modelAPG-3090WAPG-3896WAPG-3896WAPG-4211W
Crusher modelAPF-1010HAPF-1210HAPF-1214HAPF-1315H
Vibrating screen modelAPS-1548YAPS-1848YAPS-1860YAPS-2160Y
Tire configurationParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shaftsParallel three shafts
Return belt conveyor modelB650B650B800B1000
Feeder belt conveyor modelB650B800B800B1000
Under-sieve belt conveyor modelB800B800B1000B1000
Production capacity (t/h)70-150100-285150-350180-500
Transport length (mm)13000158001580016500
Transport width (mm)2500255025503000
Transport height (mm)4200450045004500
Weight (t)41455360

Stationary Type

Stationary aggregate crushers are fixed in one location, it require a permanent foundation and installation process, generally have higher production capacities, so it is more expensive upfront due to their larger size and infrastructure needs.

APJ-7510E aggregate jaw crusher
APJ-7510E aggregate jaw crusher

APC-900Y aggregate cone crusher
APC-900Y aggregate cone crusher

aggregate impact crusher machine
Aggregate impact crusher machine

If you have special needs, for example, you are having several operating sites and need to change the site, you can choose the mobile aggregate crusher, and the main machine is the same.

Therefore, each type of crusher has its own advantages and is suitable for different applications, here we carefully discuss how to choose these models from four dimensions: raw material type, final product size requirements, product shape requirements, and operational scenarios.

Only to understand these clearly, you can choose the right aggregate crushing equipment, but only focus on the level of aggregate production is not enough, but also need to consider the investment and operation of aggregate crusher plant on the surrounding environment, the impact on economic benefits. This article will analyze for you one by one.

mobile aggregate crusher plant crawler type

Figure out these four things — choose the right aggregate crushing machine

Raw materials influence the choice of aggregate crusher model

There are many types of stones that can be used to produce aggregates, common ones include:

sandstone
Sandstone:
Sandstone is a common sedimentary rock with good durability and compressive strength. It is commonly used to create concrete and pavement aggregates.
granite
Granite:
Granite is a hard and durable igneous rock commonly used in construction and road projects. Due to its uniform particle size distribution, granite is used to make high quality concrete and pavement aggregates.
Limestone
Limestone:
Limestone is a sedimentary rock composed of shells, fossils and mineral grains. It is widely used in construction, highway and cement production.
gravel
Gravel:
Gravel is a mixture of stone particles of different sizes, including sand, pebbles and crushed stone. It is commonly used in pavement sub-base, river embankments and drainage systems.
basalt
Basalt:
Basalt is a black or dark colored igneous rock containing iron and magnesium minerals, which provides high strength and excellent durability. It is commonly used to make pavement aggregate and railroad gravel.
construction waste
Construction Waste:
Construction waste can be used to produce aggregates, mainly consisting of discarded concrete, bricks, tiles, wood and metal. These materials can be converted into recycled aggregates through proper handling and processing for use in construction and infrastructure projects.

Of course, these are only some common types of stones, in fact, there are other types of stones can be used for aggregate production. In addition, we can not determine the appropriate model based on raw materials alone, because the above mentioned aggregate crusher can basically be used to crush the above raw materials, here we just simply let you know, when you carry out the business of aggregate production, you can use which raw materials.

After all, the price of raw materials is also one of the costs of your investment about aggregate crushing plant in the project.

The following we combined with the size of the final product, the two factors are superimposed, roughly will be delineated for your project model.

Explore the suitable aggregate crusher for your project from the aggregate particle size

Aggregate is usually divided into two kinds of coarse aggregate and fine aggregate, the particle size larger than 5mm is coarse aggregate, and less than 5mm is fine aggregate.
Coarse aggregate according to the particle size of 80~150mm is extra large stone, 40~80mm is large stone, 20~40mm is medium stone, 5~20mm is fine stone; fine aggregate is divided into coarse sand, medium sand and fine sand.

How to match 200 tons of sand and gravel aggregate crushing plant

Now let’s take an example, suppose your raw material is 60mm limestone, and you need to produce 1500 tons of sand and gravel aggregate per day, with a particle size of 0-24mm.
From the demand, crushing 60mm limestone into sand and gravel aggregate ranging from 0-24mm, combined with the parameters of our equipment, there must be a jaw crusher to put the raw material Crushing smaller, followed by a cone crusher to meet the crushing needs of small particle size materials.

200tph mobile aggregate crusher-plant

APC-200C compound cone aggregate crusher
APG-4211W vibrating feeder
APJ-7510E jaw aggregate crusher
APS-2160Y4 vibrating screener

You can refer to this plan, you can also bring the plan to consult us, we will have professional engineers to reply you.

Moreover, you can also determine which aggregate crusher machine is most suitable for you from the shape of the product required.

Product shape affects the choice of aggregate crushers

Aggregate product is an important factor in determining which aggregate crusher is best suited for a specific application. Different crushers have varying capabilities to produce different shapes of aggregates. Here are a few examples:

Aggregate Jaw Crushers are commonly used for primary crushing and can produce cubical or rectangular-shaped aggregates. However, the final shape may be influenced by the feed material’s properties and the crusher’s settings.
AIMIX mobile aggregate jaw crusher plant
Aggregate Impact Crushers are often used for shaping and producing well-graded aggregates. They can generate good-quality cubic or angular-shaped aggregates through the collision of the rock against the crushing chamber walls and rotor.
APY3-1214F mobile impact aggregate crusher plant
Aggregate cone crushers are suitable for producing well-shaped aggregates with a more elongated and flaky particle shape. The crushing process in cone crushers tends to create more fines, which can be beneficial for certain applications like concrete production.
cone mobile aggregate crusher plant
VSI crushers are known for producing high-quality cubical-shaped aggregates. They use a high-speed rotor and anvils to accelerate rock particles and generate shape control.
The selection of the best aggregate crusher for achieving the desired aggregate shape depends on factors such as the specific application requirements, the type and hardness of the rock, and the end-product specifications. It is crucial to consider these aspects and consult with experts or conduct tests to determine the most suitable crusher for a particular project.
In addition, regarding the impact of the hardness of the raw material on the choice of aggregate crusher, I won’t go into too much detail here. In addition to the above three dimensions, I would also like to emphasize the last issue, which is the operational scenario.
APV-8518X sand making machine

Operational scenarios influence your choice of aggregate crusher model

Why mention operational scenarios? Because almost all crushing plant for aggregates has a fixed and mobile distinction. Aggregate crusher is no exception, we can provide customers with the same fixed aggregate crusher, mobile aggregate crusher. As the example of 200 tons of limestone I cited earlier, it is a non-mobile fixed crushing plant aggregate composed of belt conveyor and two kinds of aggregate crusher.

The following I want to amenable is a mobile aggregate crusher with very good mobile performance, suitable for multi-site transfer. There are mainly two kinds of chassis to choose from: tire type and crawler type. Then we will have a brief understanding of these two models.

150tph mobile sand making and washing machine

Tire Mobile Aggregate Crushing Plant – Low cost and good mobility

This kind of aggregate crushing equipment is equipped with tires, which makes it easy to move and transport. It is usually more cost-effective and suitable for short-distance transportation. The crushing plant is mounted on a chassis, making it flexible for relocation. However, it may have limited adaptability to rough terrain.

Crawler mobile crushing plant – high cost and high mobility

This type of plant uses crawler or tracked mobile units to traverse a variety of terrains, including rough roads. It offers excellent maneuverability and stability. The tracked design improves mobility in rough conditions. However, this unit can be relatively costly and requires maintenance of the track system. You can make the right choice with your specific working conditions in mind.

You can make the right choice with your specific working condition. After understanding the suitable crushing equipment for producing aggregate, how about the process of crushing aggregate? Why there can be so many crushing machines for producing aggregate? A chart takes you to understand the whole process of aggregate production.

What is the process of crushing aggregate?

Above has said a lot about the topic of aggregate crusher, then you know about the application of aggregate? Many customers are looking at the raw material, look at the product size, look at the product shape to decide the selection of aggregate crusher, few people know the final application of the product also has an impact on the aggregate crusher, here we no longer like the above layer by layer analysis.

crushing flow chart

If you are new to this business, to provide you with a few aggregates for use, invest in an aggregate crushing production line, is your wealth from start to finish.

Where can the aggregate produced by the crusher be used?

  • Small hydroelectric power station
  • Bridge construction
  • Highway construction
  • Cement plant
  • Mixing plant
  • Asphalt plant
  • Composite bricks

Take composite bricks as an example, construction waste reprocessing production of “composite bricks” has a good resistance to seepage and leakage of more sex, and the brick coefficient of resistance to heat than the relevant standard provisions of the value of 50% higher than the thermal insulation performance is higher than the sintered bricks, the compressive strength of sintered bricks than the 30% higher weight, thermal performance and many other indicators are better than ordinary The weight capacity, thermal performance and many other indicators are better than ordinary clay bricks, can fully meet the national standards.

To summarize, almost any types of aggregate crushers can be used to produce aggregate, the only difference lies in the needs of your project. If you still don’t understand how to choose the type after reading this article, welcome to inquire! Our crushing experts will customize the most suitable crushing solution for you.

    Contact Us

    Capacity

    Raw Material

    Industry:

    Name*:

    Email*:

    Phone*:

    Country:

    Company:

    Projects details*:

    Project is:

    1. Feeding Size:
    2. Is There a Mining License?
    3. Start Time Of Project?
    4. Other Requirement.

    AIMIX Hot Products Are All Over The World

    AIMIX Hot Products Are All Over The World Map